http://www.bgsimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/img2.png

Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) allows temporary foreign workers with at least one year of full-time skilled work experience (or an equal amount in part-time) in Canada, to apply for permanent residence in Canada. The experience should be gained in the three years before you apply. All CEC applicants must meet the program’s language proficiency requirements to qualify.

If you gained your skilled work experience in Canada in a NOC skill type 0 or A, you must meet the minimum level of CLB7 in either English or French for all four language abilities. The minimum International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score requirements are:

Speaking Listening Reading Writing
6 6 6 6

For applicants with Canadian work experience of NOC skill type B, you must meet the minimum level of CLB5 in either English or French for all four language abilities. The minimum International English Language Testing System (IELTS) score requirements are:

Speaking Listening Reading Writing
5 5 4 5

You cannot use work experience in the following occupations to qualify for the CEC:

  • Cooks (NOC 6322)
  • Food service supervisors (NOC 6311)
  • Administrative officers (NOC 1221)
  • Administrative assistants (NOC 1241)
  • Accounting technicians and bookkeepers (NOC 1311)
  • Retail sales supervisors (NOC 6211)

 

(For more information please contact us).