http://www.bgsimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/FEDERAL-SKILLEd-WORKER.png

Federal Skilled Worker

The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) has been one of the most popular immigration programs.
Skilled worker is a person who can compete and succeed in the country’s knowledge-based economy, has the ability to be self supporting upon the arrival in Canada and who may become permanent resident on the basis of their ability to become economically establish in Canada. You must be able to meet the minimum language level of CLB and must show that you meet the requirement in English or French by including test results. Your result must not be more than two years old.
All applicants must meet the following minimal requirements to apply as a skilled worker:
You must have at least one year of continuous full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment. You must have had this experience within the last 10 years
Your work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC)

What are the selection factors?
Your application to come to Canada as a skilled worker will also be assessed against a point system consisting of six selection factors. The six selection factors are:

 1  Education  Maximum 25 points
 2  Ability in English and or French  Maximum 28 points
 3  Experience  Maximum 15 points
 4  Age  Maximum 12 points
5  Arranged employment  Maximum 10 points
6  Adaptability  Maximum 10 points
 Total  100 Points
 Pass Marks  67 Points

(For more information please contact us).